How to Install a Tonneau Cover on Toyota Tacoma

How to Install a Tonneau Cover on Toyota Tacoma

Specialized cover covers for pickup trucks are designed to protect the cargo from damage and the effects of precipitation, improve the aerodynamic and functional characteristics and appearance of the vehicle. The cover cap on the pickup will become an indispensable accessory for fans of long trips: you cannot worry about the safety of luggage when driving off-road. If you want to know what is the best tonneau cover for Toyota Tacoma, today we will take a look at the installation process and I hope this article will be very useful for you! Let’s go!

Why do I need it and how do I install it?

  • If you don’t have one, you will need it at the most inopportune moment. You can’t put anything in the open cover, and it will be useless just when you need it the most. The cabs of pickup trucks are not equipped with as much storage space as American full-size pickup trucks. That is, if you go fishing or hunting with 2-3 people, then in the rain or snow all the luggage will have to be put on your lap.

  • A cover from a decent manufacturer made of fiberglass or ABS plastic will cost almost as much as a box cover made of the same material. At the same time, the cover compared to the cover will wear out faster, will be less functional, and uncomfortable for frequent use.

How to Install a Tonneau Cover on Toyota Tacoma

Mounting of The Cover

  1. Attach the aluminum corner provided to the inside of the front wall of your pickup truck cover. Use 4.8×12 rivets to do this. Apply the same sealant to any remaining gaps.

  2. Install small portions of the reinforced gasket included with the cover on the edges of the downspout of the small portion of the cover.

  3. Install the fasteners to the stationary (narrow) portion of the cover. Use the M8 bolts, M8 heavy-duty washers, washers, and M8 nuts that came with the M8 nuts that came with the cover.

  4. Without removing the cover, open the tailgate. Make sure that the top of the fasteners is level 5-7 mm above the top edge of the board.

  5. Tighten the jam nuts on the clamp bolts.

  6. Attach the gas stops to the mounts.

  7. Install the ledgers on the mounts. Tighten the screws, but do not tighten them completely.

  8. Pass the ledgers through the holes in the guide rail and clasp them in the adapters secured to the handle.

  9. Place strips of reinforced sealant over the edges of the board.

  10. Close the cover, leaving the tailgate open.

  11. Install the rear wall brackets for locking the rear wall when the Cover is closed. Install the brackets so that the top edge of each bracket is as close to the top edge of the tailgate as possible, and place the brackets as close to the sides of the vehicle as possible. The brackets are fastened with rivets 4.8×12.

That’s It!

Thus, use a bottle that allows you to pour the lubricant deep inside the lock. Be sure to perform this procedure after every wash and in the thaw. This will prevent the lock latch from freezing. It is also possible to use lithium grease for locks. So, I hope this article was helpful to you and that you get this installation done right!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *